Browsing Category

News

2019 Weston Creek Half Marathon

The results of the 2019 Weston Creek Half Marathon are below. You can get more information on MyRaceResult, where participants can also download a finisher’s certificate.

Well done to all participants!

Overall Results
Overall Place Bib Number Time Name Gender Age Group
1 113 1:07:27 Michael Roeger M30-39
2 129 1:19:52 Glen Sturesteps M20-29
3 114 1:21:41 Liam Ryan M30-39
4 33 1:22:07 Ben Crabb M40-49
5 40 1:22:50 Trent Dawson M30-39
6 85 1:23:28 Scott Martin M40-49
7 147 1:23:47 Lee Yu M30-39
8 48 1:25:08 Glenn Edmonds M40-49
9 42 1:25:12 Monique De Abreu F F20-29
10 17 1:25:39 Michael Brice M40-49
11 59 1:26:46 Jeff Grey M50-59
12 99 1:27:13 Nick O’Neill M30-39
13 38 1:27:35 Peter Daffern M40-49
14 158 1:28:10 Tim Goodwin M30-39
15 139 1:28:47 Kenny Weir M40-49
16 57 1:29:06 Dave Graham M50-59
17 9 1:29:31 Andrew Birkett M20-29
18 65 1:29:34 Cedric Hodges M30-39
19 159 1:30:38 Paul Tilse M40-49
20 134 1:30:52 Paul Trumble M30-39
21 15 1:30:57 Will Brady M30-39
22 127 1:32:12 Emily Stacey F F30-39
23 155 1:33:08 Andrew Daly M40-49
24 23 1:33:44 James Burston M30-39
25 84 1:33:52 Hayden Marshall M50-59
26 35 1:34:05 Philip Crispin M40-49
27 131 1:34:12 Matthew Thompson M30-39
28 161 1:34:29 Travis Ireland M40-49
29 157 1:34:57 Perry Blackmore M50-59
30 55 1:35:14 Scott Gledhill M50-59
31 92 1:35:35 Margie Morrison F F30-39
32 81 1:35:50 Tom Long M30-39
33 36 1:36:06 Daniel Crocker M30-39
34 28 1:36:13 Peter Clarke M60-69
35 46 1:37:03 Brendan Douglas M40-49
36 71 1:37:43 Amanda Kennedy F F30-39
37 98 1:38:33 Anthony Oakden M50-59
38 140 1:39:13 Brian Weiss M60-69
39 6 1:39:15 Nathan Bartlett M30-39
40 75 1:39:17 Frank Lamacchia M30-39
41 88 1:40:37 Amanda McCormack F F30-39
42 93 1:40:41 Isamu Motegi M40-49
43 130 1:40:42 Hamish Sutherland M20-29
44 44 1:40:55 Giancarlo Del Miglio M30-39
45 22 1:41:29 James Burke M30-39
46 152 1:41:35 Siaan Ansori F F30-39
47 89 1:42:38 Ned McRae M40-49
48 77 1:43:00 Angus Lamb M40-49
49 47 1:43:45 Andrew Duff M20-29
50 150 1:43:49 Mark Porter M50-59
51 26 1:43:53 Andrew Chapman M30-39
52 74 1:44:04 Lisa Krakowiak F F30-39
53 91 1:44:10 Keegan Moore M20-29
54 105 1:44:12 Craig Plaister M50-59
55 112 1:44:16 Martin Rocks M30-39
56 41 1:44:32 Craig Dawson M40-49
57 80 1:44:33 Graeme Liddle M40-49
58 121 1:44:53 Ian Shaw M50-59
59 8 1:45:02 Brendan Belcher M30-39
60 34 1:45:16 Russ Crane M50-59
61 5 1:45:18 Trevor Banks M40-49
62 76 1:45:39 Giles Lamb M40-49
63 97 1:45:43 John Newman M30-39
64 50 1:45:43 Steven Fanner M30-39
65 118 1:46:13 Brian Senior M40-49
66 20 1:46:57 Conrad Buffier M30-39
67 115 1:47:02 Anita Scherrer F F50-59
68 123 1:47:23 Clare Sibthorpe F F20-29
69 79 1:47:31 Serena Lawlor F F40-49
70 64 1:47:36 Benjamin Hartin M30-39
71 151 1:47:50 Linus Gustafsson M30-39
72 111 1:47:56 Oneeka Robb F F40-49
73 56 1:49:15 Stuart Gorham M50-59
74 102 1:49:20 Marlo Perry F F40-49
75 67 1:50:18 Shinji Horiuchi M50-59
76 2 1:50:26 Susan Archer F F70-79
77 153 1:50:29 Monique Nathan F F30-39
78 19 1:50:47 Ilea Buffier F F30-39
79 83 1:50:59 Debbie Maher F F40-49
80 162 1:51:00 Gavan Murphy M50-59
81 1 1:51:24 Tina Andracchio F F30-39
82 126 1:51:55 Kathryn Sliwinski F F30-39
83 43 1:52:13 Paul De Fombelle M40-49
84 145 1:52:18 Tom Wilson M30-39
85 58 1:52:35 Stephen Graham M50-59
86 95 1:52:38 Pam Muston F F50-59
87 137 1:53:03 Clare Wall F F60-69
88 154 1:54:21 Melissa Orr F F40-49
89 70 1:54:46 Jennifer Kellett F F60-69
90 101 1:55:03 Bruce Perry M50-59
91 143 1:55:04 Stephen Williams M20-29
92 37 1:55:22 David Crowe M40-49
93 73 1:55:38 Henning Kierkegaard M50-59
94 107 1:56:27 Iris Potter F F50-59
95 117 1:57:32 Annie Schofield F F50-59
96 125 1:57:42 Matthew Silleto M30-39
97 27 1:58:02 Wee Kean Chong M30-39
98 25 1:58:35 Ben Carroll M30-39
99 72 1:58:44 Michelle Kennedy F F40-49
100 66 1:58:48 Mick Horan M50-59
101 12 1:58:57 Svetlana Blazevski F F40-49
102 68 1:59:25 Damien Howe M30-39
103 110 1:59:40 Neil Ramsay M40-49
104 94 1:59:40 Daniel Mowbray M40-49
105 63 2:00:28 Rod Harrod M60-69
106 135 2:00:46 Teresa Tu F F30-39
107 106 2:00:52 Chris Porada M30-39
108 141 2:00:52 Wendy Wheadon F F40-49
109 24 2:01:44 Melanie Carmody F F30-39
110 62 2:02:05 Noelle Harper F F20-29
111 104 2:02:23 Roger Pilkington M60-69
112 122 2:02:47 Bria Sherrington F F20-29
113 96 2:02:59 Carika Nagel F F40-49
114 146 2:03:44 Nicholas Wilson M20-29
115 54 2:04:23 Michael Frost M30-39
116 10 2:04:23 Rob Black M30-39
117 3 2:04:40 Sarah Ashworth F F20-29
118 160 2:05:40 Hiroshi Yamaguchi M40-49
119 53 2:05:49 Christopher Foley M50-59
120 11 2:05:56 Nick Blair M40-49
121 4 2:06:04 Dean Bainbridge M50-59
122 32 2:06:05 Jodi Coppin F F40-49
123 60 2:07:42 Lyndal Groom F F50-59
124 124 2:07:42 Sue Sikhampheng F F20-29
125 103 2:08:09 Malcolm Phipps M60-69
126 61 2:08:47 Lynne Hanbury F F40-49
127 144 2:09:37 Michael Wilson M70-79
128 128 2:10:54 Jacqui Stokes F F50-59
129 29 2:11:55 Peter Clayden M50-59
130 30 2:12:41 Daniel Cole M70-79
131 69 2:12:41 Marko Ilakovac M30-39
132 109 2:12:44 Peter Ralston M60-69
133 7 2:14:00 Ruth Baussmann F F60-69
134 120 2:15:49 David Sharp M20-29
135 119 2:15:50 Ethan Sharp M20-29
136 138 2:19:49 Elizabeth Watson F F50-59
137 156 2:23:13 Leyman Leyes M40-49
138 51 2:26:29 Kate Fitzgerald F F40-49
Category Winners
Category Overall Place Bib Number Time Name
1st Male 1 113 1:07:27 Michael Roeger
2nd Male 2 129 1:19:52 Glen Sturesteps
3rd Male 3 114 1:21:41 Liam Ryan
1st Female 9 42 1:25:12 Monique De Abreu
2nd Female 22 127 1:32:12 Emily Stacey
3rd Female 31 92 1:35:35 Margie Morrison
Females
Place Overall Place Bib Number Time Name Age Group
1 9 42 1:25:12 Monique De Abreu F20-29
2 22 127 1:32:12 Emily Stacey F30-39
3 31 92 1:35:35 Margie Morrison F30-39
4 36 71 1:37:43 Amanda Kennedy F30-39
5 41 88 1:40:37 Amanda McCormack F30-39
6 46 152 1:41:35 Siaan Ansori F30-39
7 52 74 1:44:04 Lisa Krakowiak F30-39
8 67 115 1:47:02 Anita Scherrer F50-59
9 68 123 1:47:23 Clare Sibthorpe F20-29
10 69 79 1:47:31 Serena Lawlor F40-49
11 72 111 1:47:56 Oneeka Robb F40-49
12 74 102 1:49:20 Marlo Perry F40-49
13 76 2 1:50:26 Susan Archer F70-79
14 77 153 1:50:29 Monique Nathan F30-39
15 78 19 1:50:47 Ilea Buffier F30-39
16 79 83 1:50:59 Debbie Maher F40-49
17 81 1 1:51:24 Tina Andracchio F30-39
18 82 126 1:51:55 Kathryn Sliwinski F30-39
19 86 95 1:52:38 Pam Muston F50-59
20 87 137 1:53:03 Clare Wall F60-69
21 88 154 1:54:21 Melissa Orr F40-49
22 89 70 1:54:46 Jennifer Kellett F60-69
23 94 107 1:56:27 Iris Potter F50-59
24 95 117 1:57:32 Annie Schofield F50-59
25 99 72 1:58:44 Michelle Kennedy F40-49
26 101 12 1:58:57 Svetlana Blazevski F40-49
27 106 135 2:00:46 Teresa Tu F30-39
28 108 141 2:00:52 Wendy Wheadon F40-49
29 109 24 2:01:44 Melanie Carmody F30-39
30 110 62 2:02:05 Noelle Harper F20-29
31 112 122 2:02:47 Bria Sherrington F20-29
32 113 96 2:02:59 Carika Nagel F40-49
33 117 3 2:04:40 Sarah Ashworth F20-29
34 122 32 2:06:05 Jodi Coppin F40-49
35 123 60 2:07:42 Lyndal Groom F50-59
36 124 124 2:07:42 Sue Sikhampheng F20-29
37 126 61 2:08:47 Lynne Hanbury F40-49
38 128 128 2:10:54 Jacqui Stokes F50-59
39 133 7 2:14:00 Ruth Baussmann F60-69
40 136 138 2:19:49 Elizabeth Watson F50-59
41 138 51 2:26:29 Kate Fitzgerald F40-49
Males
Place Overall Place Bib Number Time Name Age Group
1 1 113 1:07:27 Michael Roeger M30-39
2 2 129 1:19:52 Glen Sturesteps M20-29
3 3 114 1:21:41 Liam Ryan M30-39
4 4 33 1:22:07 Ben Crabb M40-49
5 5 40 1:22:50 Trent Dawson M30-39
6 6 85 1:23:28 Scott Martin M40-49
7 7 147 1:23:47 Lee Yu M30-39
8 8 48 1:25:08 Glenn Edmonds M40-49
9 10 17 1:25:39 Michael Brice M40-49
10 11 59 1:26:46 Jeff Grey M50-59
11 12 99 1:27:13 Nick O’Neill M30-39
12 13 38 1:27:35 Peter Daffern M40-49
13 14 158 1:28:10 Tim Goodwin M30-39
14 15 139 1:28:47 Kenny Weir M40-49
15 16 57 1:29:06 Dave Graham M50-59
16 17 9 1:29:31 Andrew Birkett M20-29
17 18 65 1:29:34 Cedric Hodges M30-39
18 19 159 1:30:38 Paul Tilse M40-49
19 20 134 1:30:52 Paul Trumble M30-39
20 21 15 1:30:57 Will Brady M30-39
21 23 155 1:33:08 Andrew Daly M40-49
22 24 23 1:33:44 James Burston M30-39
23 25 84 1:33:52 Hayden Marshall M50-59
24 26 35 1:34:05 Philip Crispin M40-49
25 27 131 1:34:12 Matthew Thompson M30-39
26 28 161 1:34:29 Travis Ireland M40-49
27 29 157 1:34:57 Perry Blackmore M50-59
28 30 55 1:35:14 Scott Gledhill M50-59
29 32 81 1:35:50 Tom Long M30-39
30 33 36 1:36:06 Daniel Crocker M30-39
31 34 28 1:36:13 Peter Clarke M60-69
32 35 46 1:37:03 Brendan Douglas M40-49
33 37 98 1:38:33 Anthony Oakden M50-59
34 38 140 1:39:13 Brian Weiss M60-69
35 39 6 1:39:15 Nathan Bartlett M30-39
36 40 75 1:39:17 Frank Lamacchia M30-39
37 42 93 1:40:41 Isamu Motegi M40-49
38 43 130 1:40:42 Hamish Sutherland M20-29
39 44 44 1:40:55 Giancarlo Del Miglio M30-39
40 45 22 1:41:29 James Burke M30-39
41 47 89 1:42:38 Ned McRae M40-49
42 48 77 1:43:00 Angus Lamb M40-49
43 49 47 1:43:45 Andrew Duff M20-29
44 50 150 1:43:49 Mark Porter M50-59
45 51 26 1:43:53 Andrew Chapman M30-39
46 53 91 1:44:10 Keegan Moore M20-29
47 54 105 1:44:12 Craig Plaister M50-59
48 55 112 1:44:16 Martin Rocks M30-39
49 56 41 1:44:32 Craig Dawson M40-49
50 57 80 1:44:33 Graeme Liddle M40-49
51 58 121 1:44:53 Ian Shaw M50-59
52 59 8 1:45:02 Brendan Belcher M30-39
53 60 34 1:45:16 Russ Crane M50-59
54 61 5 1:45:18 Trevor Banks M40-49
55 62 76 1:45:39 Giles Lamb M40-49
56 63 97 1:45:43 John Newman M30-39
57 64 50 1:45:43 Steven Fanner M30-39
58 65 118 1:46:13 Brian Senior M40-49
59 66 20 1:46:57 Conrad Buffier M30-39
60 70 64 1:47:36 Benjamin Hartin M30-39
61 71 151 1:47:50 Linus Gustafsson M30-39
62 73 56 1:49:15 Stuart Gorham M50-59
63 75 67 1:50:18 Shinji Horiuchi M50-59
64 80 162 1:51:00 Gavan Murphy M50-59
65 83 43 1:52:13 Paul De Fombelle M40-49
66 84 145 1:52:18 Tom Wilson M30-39
67 85 58 1:52:35 Stephen Graham M50-59
68 90 101 1:55:03 Bruce Perry M50-59
69 91 143 1:55:04 Stephen Williams M20-29
70 92 37 1:55:22 David Crowe M40-49
71 93 73 1:55:38 Henning Kierkegaard M50-59
72 96 125 1:57:42 Matthew Silleto M30-39
73 97 27 1:58:02 Wee Kean Chong M30-39
74 98 25 1:58:35 Ben Carroll M30-39
75 100 66 1:58:48 Mick Horan M50-59
76 102 68 1:59:25 Damien Howe M30-39
77 103 110 1:59:40 Neil Ramsay M40-49
78 104 94 1:59:40 Daniel Mowbray M40-49
79 105 63 2:00:28 Rod Harrod M60-69
80 107 106 2:00:52 Chris Porada M30-39
81 111 104 2:02:23 Roger Pilkington M60-69
82 114 146 2:03:44 Nicholas Wilson M20-29
83 115 54 2:04:23 Michael Frost M30-39
84 116 10 2:04:23 Rob Black M30-39
85 118 160 2:05:40 Hiroshi Yamaguchi M40-49
86 119 53 2:05:49 Christopher Foley M50-59
87 120 11 2:05:56 Nick Blair M40-49
88 121 4 2:06:04 Dean Bainbridge M50-59
89 125 103 2:08:09 Malcolm Phipps M60-69
90 127 144 2:09:37 Michael Wilson M70-79
91 129 29 2:11:55 Peter Clayden M50-59
92 130 30 2:12:41 Daniel Cole M70-79
93 131 69 2:12:41 Marko Ilakovac M30-39
94 132 109 2:12:44 Peter Ralston M60-69
95 134 120 2:15:49 David Sharp M20-29
96 135 119 2:15:50 Ethan Sharp M20-29
97 137 156 2:23:13 Leyman Leyes M40-49
Top 3 Relay
Place Name Bib Number Time Pace (min/K)
1 Bricat 201 01:26:43 4:06
2 JT Multisport 205 01:41:34 4:48
3 Dusty’s 203 01:42:57 4:52

Notice of 2018 AGM

Weston Creek Athletic Club invites members to the Annual General Meeting for 2018. The AGM will be held on Wednesday 27 June 2018, commencing at 7:30pm, at the Weston Labor Club, Teasdale Close, Stirling. We will be seated at…

Historical Winners of the Half

The iconic Weston Creek Half Marathon has been running since 1986. Over that time there have been some very famous winners too. Check out the link below to see all the winners. Winners of the Weston Creek Half Marathon…

2018 Weston Creek Race Results

The iconic 32nd Weston Creek Half Marathon and inaugural 10Km Community Fun Run was conducted in superb weather on Sunday 11 March 2018 with many hot air balloon passengers going overhead and cheering participants on. Congratulations to Kim Wilmshurst…